You are here: Home » Awards » Producers Guild Announces Award Nominees

Producers Guild Announces Award Nominees

by Lynn DeVries on January 10, 2011 · 0 comments

in Awards,Breaking Bad,Dexter,Lost,Mad Men,True Blood

Producers Guild of America

The 22nd annual Producers Guild Awards ceremony will be held on January 22nd at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. The television nominees are:

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

  • “Breaking Bad” (AMC), Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren
  • “Dexter” (Showtime), Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Robert Lloyd Lewis, Clyde Phillips
  • “Lost” (ABC), Producers: Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Ra’uf Glasgow, Jean Higgins, Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Liz Sarnoff, Paul Zbyszewski
  • “Mad Men” (AMC), Producers: Lisa Albert, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Matthew Weiner
  • “True Blood” (HBO), Producers: Alan Ball, Brian Buckner, Gregg Fienberg, Mark McNair, Nancy Oliver, Raelle Tucker, Alexander Woo

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television

  • “Murder on the Orient Express” (PBS), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
  • “Pillars of the Earth” (Starz), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
  • “Temple Grandin” (HBO), Producers: Gil Bellows, Scott Ferguson, Emily Gerson Saines, Paul Lister, Alison Owen
  • “The Pacific” (HBO), Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Eugene Kelly, Todd London, Cherylanne Martin, Bruce C. McKenna, Steven Shareshian, Steven Spielberg, Tony To, Tim Van Patten, Graham Yost
  • “You Don’t Know Jack” (HBO), Producers: Scott Ferguson, Steve Lee Jones, Barry Levinson, Lydia Dean Pilcher

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
  • “Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
  • “Intervention” (A&E), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
  • “Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List” (Bravo), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
  • “Undercover Boss” (CBS), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy

  • “30 Rock” (NBC), Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, Don Scardino
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO), Producers: Alec Berg, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer
  • “Glee” (FOX), Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein
  • “Modern Family” (ABC), Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jason Winer, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
  • “The Office” (NBC), Producers: Randy Cordray, Greg Daniels, Howard Klein, Paul Lieberstein

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Competition Television:

  • “The Amazing Race” (CBS), Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Amy Chacon, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
  • “The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central), Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tom Purcell, Allison Silverman, Jon Stewart
  • “Project Runway” (Lifetime), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
  • “Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO), Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Dean E. Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin
  • “Top Chef” (Bravo), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

*Special note: The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

[Source: Producers Guild of America]

Related posts:

  1. Screen Actors Guild Award Nominations
  2. TV Dramas Get WGA Award Nominations
  3. ADG Awards Nominees Announced
  4. TV Dramas: People’s Choice Nominees
  5. TV Dramas Get Golden Globe Nominations

Leave a Comment