You are here: Home » Awards » Visual Effects Society Award Nominees

Visual Effects Society Award Nominees

by Lynn DeVries on January 10, 2011 · 0 comments

in Awards,Boardwalk Empire,Human Target,Lost,No Ordinary Family,The Event,The Walking Dead,TV News,V

Visual Effects Society Awards logo

It’s definitely the awards season and onother group has announced its nominees for wards this year. The Visual Effects Society announced its nominees for TV-related awards. The winners will be announced at a Beverly Hilton Hotel ceremony on February 1.

Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

  • Caprica
    Michael Gibson VFX Producer
    Gary Hutzel VFX Supervisor
    Davey Morton VFX Artist
    Jesse Toves CGI Artist
  • No Ordinary Family
    Andrew Orloff VFX Supervisor
    Curt Miller VFX Supervisor
    Paul Linden VFX Supervisor
    Scott Tinter VFX Producer
  • V
    Andrew Orloff VFX Supervisor
    Nathan Overstrom 2D Supervisor
    Karen Czukerberg VFX Producer
    Roberto Biagi VFX Supervisor
  • The Event
    Victor Scalise Visual Effects Supervisor
    Jason Spratt Visual Effects Producer
    Diego Galtieri Compositor
    Mike Enriquez Lead 3D Artist
  • Stargate: Universe
    Mark Savela VFX Supervisor
    James Rorick VFX Producer
    Craig Vanden Biggelaar Digital Effects Supervisor
    Adam de Bosch Kemper Lead Animator

Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

  • The Walking Dead
    Sam Nicholson Visual Effects Supervisor
    Jason Sperling Visual Effects Supervisor
    Kent Johnson Visual Effects Producer
    Chris Martin Compositing Supervisor
  • Human Target
    Andrew Orloff VFX Supervisor
    Raoul Bolognini VFX Producer
    Nathan Overstrom 2D Supervisor
    Jason Monroe Lead Modeler
  • Undercovers
    Jay Worth VFX Producer / Supervisor
    Andrew Waisler VFX Supervisor
    Ron Thornton VFX Supervisor
    Andrew Kramer Digital Artist
  • Boardwalk Empire
    Robert Stromberg VFX Supervisor
    Dave Taritero VFX Producer
    Richard Friedlander VFX Producer
    Paul Graff VFX Supervisor
  • Lost
    Adam Avitabile Visual Effects Supervisor
    Melinka Thompson-
    Godoy Visual Effects Producer
    Michael Capton 3D Supervisor
    Brad Kalinoski Compositing Supervisor

Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • Last Day of the Dinosaurs
    Arnaud Brisebois Artistic Director
    Louis Desrochers VFX Artist
    Alain Lachance Visual Effects Producer
    Marc-Antoine Rousseau Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Inside The Perfect Predator
    Philip Dobree VFX Supervisor/VFX Producer
    Richard Costin Animation TD
    Sam Meisels Compositor
  • The Pacific
    John Sullivan Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
    David Taritero VFX Producer
    William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
    Marco Requay Digital Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa
    Dorothy McKim Producer
    Kyle Odermatt VFX Supervisor
    Andy Harkness Art Director
    Adolph Lusinsky Look and Lighting Director
  • America – Story of US
    Philip Dobree VFX Supervisor/VFX Producer
    Emile Hardy DMP
    Sam Howell Lead Animator

Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program

  • Boardwalk Empire – Boardwalk
    Robert Stromberg CG Supervisor
    Brian Sales Lead Compositor
    Paul Graff VFX Supervisor
    Brian Pace Digital Modeler
  • The Event – To Keep Us Safe
    Michael Cook Lead 3D Artist
    Jon Rosenthal 3D Artist
    Ragui Hanna 2D Artist
    Ryan Wieber 2D Artist
  • The Pacific – The Battle of Iwo Jima
    Marco Recuay VFX Supervisor/Lead Artist
    Morgan McDermott CG Supervisor
    NIck Lund-Ulrich Compositing Supervisor
  • Boardwalk Empire – Family Limitation
    J. John Corbett Compositing Supervisor
    Matthew Conner Digital Artist & Compositor
    Brendan Fitzgerald Senior 3D Artist
    Jun Zhang Lead Compositor

Models & Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

  • Family Guy – Brian Griffin’s House of Payne
    Andrew Karr 3D Artist
    Alec McClymont CG Supervisor
    Daniel Osaki Lead 3D Modeler
    Paul Hegg CG Artist
  • Boardwalk Empire – The Ivory Tower
    J. John Corbett Compositing Supervisor
    Matthew Conner Digital Artist & Compositor
    Brendan Fitzgerald Senior 3D Artist

Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

  • Drench Cubehead
    Matthew Unwin VFX Supervisor
    Lisa Ryan Compositor
    Michael Gregory 2D Supervisor
  • Boardwalk Empire – Episode 1
    Paul Graff VFX Supervisor
    Brian Sales Lead Compositor
    Jesse Siglow Compositor
    Merysa Nichols Compositor
  • Travelers “Watering Hole”
    Franck Lambertz VFX Supervisor/Compositing Lead
    Ryan Knowles 2D Artist
  • The Pacific – Peleliu landing
    Jeremy Nelson Lead Compositor
    John Mesa Compositor/Supervisor
    Dan Novy Animator/Compositor
    Tyler Cote Compositor

[Source: Visual Effects Society]

Related posts:

  1. TV Dramas Get WGA Award Nominations
  2. Producers Guild Announces Award Nominees
  3. TV Dramas Get Golden Globe Nominations
  4. Screen Actors Guild Award Nominations
  5. ADG Awards Nominees Announced

Leave a Comment