You are here: Home » TV Cast Members » Dramas on ABC » Desperate Housewives

Desperate Housewives

Find out more about your favorite Desperate Housewives cast members:

Shop for Desperate Housewives items on Amazon.com

Shawn Pyfrom: Plays Andrew Van de Kamp

Birth Name: Shawn Caminiti Pyfrom
Shawn Pyfrom
Birth Date: August 16, 1986
Astrological Sign: Leo
Birth Place: Tampa, Florida
Education:  
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Marcia Cross: Plays Bree Hodge

Birth Name: Marcia Anne Cross
Marcia Cross
Birth Date: March 25, 1962
Astrological Sign: Aries
Birth Place: Marlborough, Massachusetts
Education:
  • Juilliard School in New York
  • Antioch University Los Angeles, master’s degree in psychology
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Ricardo Antonio Chavira: Plays Carlos Solis

Birth Name: Ricardo Antonio Chavira
Ricardo Antonio Chavira
Birth Date: September 1, 1971
Astrological Sign: Virgo
Birth Place: Austin, Texas
Education:
  • University of the Incarnate Word
  • UC, San Diego
  • UC San Diego’s Professional Actor Training Program, Master of Fine Arts in Acting
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Eva Longoria: Plays Gabrielle Solis

Birth Name: Eva Jacqueline Longoria
Eva Longoria
Birth Date: March 15, 1975
Astrological Sign: Pisces
Birth Place: Corpus Christi, TX
Education: Texas A&M University-Kingsville, Bachelor of Science degree in kinesiology
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Felicity Huffman: Plays Lynette Scavo

Birth Name: Felicity Kendall Huffman
Felicity Huffman
Birth Date: December 9, 1962
Astrological Sign: Sagittarius
Birth Place: Bedford, NY
Education: New York University, Circle In The Square, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Drama.
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Brenda Strong: Plays Mary Alice Young

Birth Name: Brenda Lee Strong
Brenda Strong
Birth Date: March 25, 1960
Astrological Sign: Aries
Birth Place: Brightwood, Oregon
Education: Arizona State University, Bachelor of Music
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

James Denton: Plays Mike Delfino

Birth Name: James “Jamie” Thomas Denton, Jr.
James Denton
Birth Date: January 20, 1963
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: Nashville, TN
Education: University of Tennessee
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Mark Moses: Plays Paul Young on Desperate Housewives
Mark Moses: Plays Herman “Duck” Phillips on Mad Men

Birth Name: Mark Moses
Mark Moses
Birth Date: February 24, 1958
Astrological Sign: Pisces
Birth Place: New York City, New York
   
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Vanessa Williams: Plays Renee Perry

Birth Name: Vanessa Lynn Williams
Vanessa Williams
Birth Date: March 18, 1963
Astrological Sign: Pisces
Birth Place: Millwood, New York
Education:
  • Studied piano and French horn growing up
  • Received a scholarship and attended Syracuse University, Theatre Arts
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Teri Hatcher: Plays Susan Delfino

Birth Name: Teri Lynn Hatcher
Teri Hatcher
Birth Date: December 8, 1964
Astrological Sign: Sagittarius
Birth Place: Palo Alto, California
Education:
  • Studied ballet at the San Juan School of Dance in Los Altos
  • De Anza College in Cupertino, studied mathematics and engineering
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Doug Savant: Plays Tom Scavo

Birth Name: Douglas Peter “Doug” Savant
Doug Savant
Birth Date: June 21, 1964
Astrological Sign: Gemini
Birth Place: Burbank, California
   
   
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Eddie McClintock: Plays Frank on Desperate Housewives
Eddie McClintock: Plays Special Agent Tim "Sully" Sullivan on Bones
Eddie McClintock: Plays Pete Lattimer on Warehouse 13

Birth Name: Edward McClintock Eddie McClintock
Birth Date: May 27, 1967
Astrological Sign: Gemini
Birth Place: North Canton, Ohio
Education: Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio (degree in Business Communications)
Important Links:

Jesse Metcalfe: Plays John Rowland on Desperate Housewives
Jesse Metcalfe: Plays Luke Watson on Chase

Birth Name: Jesse Eden Metcalfe Jesse Metcalfe
Birth Date: December 9, 1978
Astrological Sign: Sagittarius
Birth Place: Carmel Valley, California
Education: New York University, Tisch School of the Arts, New York, NY
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]