You are here: Home » TV Cast Members » Dramas on ABC » Grey’s Anatomy

Grey’s Anatomy

Find out more about your favorite Grey’s Anatomy cast members:

Shop for Grey’s Anatomy items at Amazon.com

Ellen Pompeo: Plays Meredith Grey

Birth Name: Ellen Kathleen Pompeo
Ellen Pompeo
Birth Date: November 10, 1969
Astrological Sign: Scorpio
Birth Place: Everett, Massachusetts
Education:  
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Eric Dane: Plays Mark Sloan

Birth Name: Eric William Dane
Eric Dane
Birth Date: November 9, 1972
Astrological Sign: Scorpio
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
 

 

   
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Justin Chambers: Plays Alex Karev

Birth Name: Justin W. Chambers
Justin Chambers
Birth Date: July 11, 1970
Astrological Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: Springfield, Ohio
 

 

   
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Sarah Drew: Plays April Kepner

Birth Name: Sarah Drew
Sarah Drew
Birth Date: October 1, 1980
Astrological Sign: Libra
Birth Place: Charlottesville, Virginia
Education: University of Virginia
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Jessica Capshaw: Plays Arizona Robbins

Birth Name: Jessica Brooke Capshaw
Jessica Capshaw
Birth Date: August 9, 1976
Astrological Sign: Leo
Birth Place: Columbia, Missouri
Education:
  • Brown University, English
  • Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts (RADA) in London
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Sara Ramírez: Plays Callie Torres

Birth Name: Sara Ramírez
Sara Ramirez
Birth Date: August 31, 1975
Astrological Sign: Virgo
Birth Place: Mazatlán, Sinaloa, Mexico
Education:
  • San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts in San Diego, California
  • Juilliard School in New York City
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Sandra Oh: Plays Cristina Yang

Birth Name: Sandra Miju Oh
Sandra Oh
Birth Date: July 20, 1971
Astrological Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: Nepean, Ontario, Canada
Education: National Theatre School of Canada in Montreal
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Patrick Dempsey: Plays Derek Shepherd

Birth Name: Patrick Galen Dempsey
Patrick Dempsey
Birth Date: January 13, 1966
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: Lewiston, Maine
   
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Jessie Williams: Plays Jackson Avery

Birth Name: Jessie Williams
Jessie Williams
   
   
   
   
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Chyler Leigh: Plays Lexie Grey

Birth Name: Chyler Leigh Potts
Chyler Leigh
Birth Date: April 10, 1982
Astrological Sign: Aries
Birth Place: Charlotte, North Carolina
   
   
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Chandra Wilson: Plays Miranda Bailey

Birth Name: Chandra Danette Wilson
Chandra Wilson
Birth Date: August 27, 1969
Astrological Sign: Virgo
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Education: Tisch School of the Arts at New York University, BFA in drama
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Kevin McKidd: Plays Owen Hunt

Birth Name: Kevin McKidd
Kevin McKidd
Birth Date: August 9, 1973
Astrological Sign: Leo
Birth Place: Elgin, Moray, Scotland
Education:

Queen Margaret College in Edinburgh, studied drama

Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

James Pickens, Jr.: Plays Richard Webber

Birth Name: James Pickens, Jr.
James Pickens, Jr.
Birth Date: October 26, 1954
Astrological Sign: Scorpio
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio
Education: Bowling Green State University, Bachelor of Fine Arts degree
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Kim Raver: Plays Teddy Altman on Grey’s Anatomy
Kim Raver: Plays Nico Reilly on Lipstick Jungle

Birth Name: Kimberly Jayne “Kim” Raver
Kim Raver
Birth Date: March 15, 1969
Astrological Sign: Pisces
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Education: Boston University, Boston, MA – BFA
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]