You are here: Home » TV Cast Members » Dramas on ABC » Private Practice

Private Practice

Find out more about your favorite Private Practice cast members:

Shop for Private Practice items on Amazon.com

Kate Walsh: Plays Addison Montgomery

Birth Name: Kathleen Erin “Kate” Walsh
Kate Walsh
Birth Date: October 13, 1967
Astrological Sign: Libra
Birth Place: San Jose, California
Education: University of Arizona
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Caterina Scorsone: Plays Amelia Shepherd

Birth Name: Caterina Reminy Scorsone
Caterina Scorsone
Birth Date: October 16, 1981
Astrological Sign: Libra
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Education:
  • Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts in Toronto
  • Trinity College in the University of Toronto, degree in postmodern theory
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

KaDee Strickland: Plays Charlotte King

Birth Name: Katherine Dee “KaDee” Strickland
KaDee Strickland
Birth Date: December 14, 1975
Astrological Sign: Sagittarius
Birth Place: Blackshear, Georgia
Education: University of the Arts in Philadelphia
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Paul Adelstein: Plays Cooper Freedman

Birth Name: Paul Adelstein
Paul Adelstein
Birth Date: April 29, 1969
Astrological Sign: Taurus
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Education: Bowdoin College, English
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Audra McDonald: Plays Naomi Bennett

Birth Name: Audra Ann McDonald
Audra McDonald
Birth Date: July 3, 1970
Astrological Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: Berlin, Germany
   
   
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Tim Daly: Plays Pete Wilder

Birth Name: James Timothy “Tim” Daly
Tim Daly
Birth Date: March 1, 1956
Astrological Sign: Pisces
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Education: Bennington College in Vermont, Bachelor of Arts
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Taye Diggs: Plays Sam Bennett

Birth Name: Scott Leo “Taye” Diggs
Taye Diggs
Birth Date: January 2, 1971
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey
Education: Syracuse University, Bachelor of Fine Arts
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Brian Benben: Plays Sheldon Wallace

Birth Name: Brian Benben
Brian Benben
Birth Date: June 18, 1956
Astrological Sign: Gemini
Birth Place: Winchester, Virginia
   
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]

Amy Brenneman: Plays Violet Turner

Birth Name: Amy Frederica Brenneman
Amy Brenneman
Birth Date: June 22, 1964
Astrological Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: New London, Connecticut
Education:

Harvard University

Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 ABC Broadcasting Co.]