You are here: Home » TV Cast Members » Dramas on CBS » Mentalist

Mentalist

Find out more about your favorite Mentalist cast members:

Shop for Mentalist items on Amazon.com

Simon Baker: Plays Patrick Jane

Birth Name: Simon Baker-Denny Simon Baker
Birth Date: July 30, 1969
Astrological Sign: Leo
Birth Place: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 CBS Broadcasting Inc. All Rights Reserved]

Robin Tunney: Plays CBI Agent Teresa Lisbon

Birth Name: Robin Tunney Robin Tunney
Birth Date: June 19, 1972
Astrological Sign: Gemini
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Education:

University of Chicago Academy for the Arts

Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 CBS Broadcasting Inc. All Rights Reserved]

Tim Kang: Plays CBI Agent Kimball Cho

Birth Name: Yila Timothy Kang Tim Kang
Birth Date: March 16, 1973
Astrological Sign: Pisces
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Education:
  • A.R.T. Institute at Harvard University – M.F.A.
  • University of California at Berkeley – B.A. in Political Science
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 CBS Broadcasting Inc. All Rights Reserved]

Amanda Righetti: Plays CBI Agent Grace Van Pelt

Birth Name: Amanda Righetti Amanda Righetti
Birth Date: April 4, 1983
Astrological Sign: Aries
Birth Place: St. George, Utah
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 CBS Broadcasting Inc. All Rights Reserved]

Owain Yeoman: Plays CBI Agent Wayne Rigsby

Birth Name: Owain Sebastian Yeoman Owain Yeoman
Birth Date: July 2, 1978
Astrological Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: Chepstow, Wales, UK
Education:
  • Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London
  • Brasenose College, Oxford University
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 CBS Broadcasting Inc. All Rights Reserved]

Aunjanue Ellis: Plays Madeleine Hightower on The Mentalist
Aunjanue Ellis: Plays Diane on True Blood

Birth Name: Aunjanue Ellis Aunjanue Ellis
Birth Date: February 21, 1969
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Education:
  • Tougaloo College in Jackson, Hinds County, Mississippi
  • Brown University, BA in African-American studies
  • Studied acting with Jim Barnhill and John Emigh
  • Studied acting in the graduate drama program at NYU
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 CBS Broadcasting Inc. All Rights Reserved]