You are here: Home » TV Cast Members » Dramas on HBO » In Treatment

In Treatment

Find out more about your favorite In Treatment cast members:

Shop for In Treatment items on Amazon.com

Gabriel Byrne: Plays Dr. Paul Weston

Birth Name: Gabriel James Byrne Gabriel Byrne
Birth Date: May 12, 1950
Astrological Sign: Taurus
Birth Place: Dublin, Ireland
Education: University College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Season 3

Irrfan Khan: Plays Sunil

Birth Name: Sahabzade Irrfan Ali Khan Irrfan Khan
Birth Date: November 30, 1962
Astrological Sign: Scorpio
Birth Place: Jaipur, Rajasthan, India
Education: National School of Drama (NSD) in New Delhi, India
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Debra Winger: Plays Frances

Birth Name: Mary Debra Winger Debra Winger
Birth Date: May 16, 1955
Astrological Sign: Taurus
Birth Place: Cleveland Heights, Ohio
Education: Attended California State University Northridge
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Dane DeHaan: Plays Jesse

Birth Name: Dane DeHaan Dane DeHaan
Birth Date: 1987
Birth Place: Allentown, Pennsylvania
   
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Amy Ryan: Plays Adele

Birth Name: Amy Ryan Amy Ryan
Birth Date: November 30, 1969
Astrological Sign: Scorpio
Birth Place: Queens, New York City, New York
Education: High School of Performing Arts, New York, NY
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Season 2

Hope Davis: Plays Mia

Birth Name: Hope Davis Hope Davis
Birth Date: March 23, 1964
Astrological Sign: Aries
Birth Place: Englewood, New Jersey
Education: Vassar College, Poughkeepsie, NY – BA in Cognitive Sciences
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Alison Pill: Plays April

Birth Name: Alison Courtney Pill Alison Pill
Birth Date: November 27, 1985
Astrological Sign: Sagittarius
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Aaron Shaw: Plays Oliver

Birth Name: Aaron Grady Shaw Aaron Shaw
 
 
 
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

John Mahoney: Plays Walter

Birth Name: John Mahoney John Mahoney
Birth Date: June 20, 1940
Astrological Sign: Gemini
Birth Place: Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK
Education:
  • Quincy College, Quincy, IL – BA
  • Western Illinois University, Macomb, IL – MA in English
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Dianne Wiest: Plays Gina on In Treatment
Dianne Wiest: Plays District Attorney Nora Lewin on Law & Order

Birth Name: Dianne Wiest Dianne Wiest
Birth Date: March 28, 1948
Astrological Sign: Aries
Birth Place: Kansas City, Missouri
Education: University of Maryland, College Park, MD
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Russell Hornsby: Plays Luke

Birth Name: Russell Hornsby Russell Hornsby
Birth Date: 1974
Birth Place: Oakland, California
   
Education:
  • Boston University, College of Fine Arts, Boston, MA – degree in performance arts
  • University of Oxford, British Academy of Dramatic Arts, Oxford, England
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Sherri Saum: Plays Bess

Birth Name: Sherri M. Saum Sherri Saum
Birth Date: October 1, 1974
Astrological Sign: Libra
Birth Place: Dayton, Ohio
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Michelle Forbes: Plays Kate on In Treatment
Michelle Forbes: Plays Maryann Forrester on True Blood

Birth Name: Michelle Renee Forbes Guajardo Michelle Forbes
Birth Date: January 8, 1965
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: Austin, Texas
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Laila Robins: Plays Tammy

Birth Name: Laila Robins Laila Robins
Birth Date: March 14, 1959
Astrological Sign: Pisces
Birth Place: St. Paul, Minnesota
Education:
  • Yale School of Drama – MFA
  • University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire – BA
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Glynn Turman: Plays Alex Sr.

Birth Name: Glynn Russell Turman Glynn Turman
Birth Date: January 31, 1947
Astrological Sign: Aquarius
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Education: High School of Performing Arts, New York, NY
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Season 1

Melissa George: Plays Laura

Birth Name: Melissa Suzanne George Melissa George
Birth Date: August 6, 1976
Astrological Sign: Leo
Birth Place: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Blair Underwood: Plays Alex on In Treatment
Blair Underwood: Plays President Elias Martinez on The Event

Birth Name: Blair E. Underwood Blair Underwood
Birth Date: August 25, 1964
Astrological Sign: Virgo
Birth Place: Tacoma, Washington
Education: Carnegie Mellon School of Drama in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Josh Charles: Plays Jake on In Treatment
Josh Charles: Plays Will Gardner on The Good Wife

Birth Name: Joshua Aaron Charles Josh Charles
Birth Date: September 15, 1971
Astrological Sign: Libra
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Embeth Davidtz: Plays Amy

Birth Name: Embeth Jean Davidtz Embeth Davidtz
Birth Date: August 11, 1965
Astrological Sign: Leo
Birth Place: Lafayette, Indiana
Education: Rhodes University, Grahamstown, South Africa – BA and MFA in English Literature and Drama
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Mia Wasikowska: Plays Sophie

Birth Name: Mia Wasikowska Mia Wasikowska
Birth Date: October 14, 1989
Astrological Sign: Libra
Birth Place: Canberra, Australia
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]