You are here: Home » TV Cast Members » Dramas on HBO » Six Feet Under

Six Feet Under

Find out more about your favorite Six Feet Under cast members:

Shop for Six Feet Under items on Amazon.com

Peter Krause: Plays Nate Fisher on Six Feet Under
Peter Krause: Plays Adam Braverman on Parenthood

Birth Name: Peter William Krause Peter Krause
Birth Date: August 12, 1965
Astrological Sign: Leo
Birth Place: Alexandria, Minnesota
Education:
  • Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, MN – BA in English Literature
  • New York University, New York, NY – MFA in Acting
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Michael C. Hall: Plays David Fisheron Six Feet Under
Michael C. Hall: Plays Dexter Morgan on Dexter

Birth Name: Michael Carlyle Hall Michael C. Hall
Birth Date: February 1, 1971
Astrological Sign: Aquarius
Birth Place: Raleigh, North Carolina
Education:
  • Earlham College, Richmond, IN
  • New York University, Tisch School of the Arts, New York, NY – MFA
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Frances Conroy: Plays Ruth Fisher

Birth Name: Frances Conroy Frances Conroy
Birth Date: November 13, 1953
Astrological Sign: Scorpio
Birth Place: Monroe, Georgia
Education:
  • The Juilliard School, New York, NY
  • Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Lauren Ambrose: Plays Claire Fisher

Birth Name: Lauren Anne D’Ambruoso Lauren Ambrose
Birth Date: February 20, 1978
Astrological Sign: Aquarius
Birth Place: New Haven, Connecticut
Education:
  • Studied opera as a teen at Boston University’s Tanglewood Institute
  • Educational Center for the Arts, New Haven, CT
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Rachel Griffiths: Plays Brenda Chenowith on Six Feet Under
Rachel Griffiths: Plays Sarah Walker on Brothers & Sisters

Birth Name: Rachel Griffiths Rachel Griffiths
Birth Date: December 18, 1968
Astrological Sign: Sagittarius
Birth Place: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Education: Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Freddy Rodriguez: Plays Federico Diaz on Six Feet Under
Freddy Rodriguez: Plays Rick Martinez on Chaos

Birth Name: Freddy Rodriguez Freddy Rodriguez
Birth Date: January 17, 1975
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Richard Jenkins: Plays Nathaniel Fisher

Birth Name: Richard Dale Jenkins Richard Jenkins
Birth Date: May 4, 1947
Astrological Sign: Taurus
Birth Place: DeKalb, Illinois
Education:
  • Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL – BFA in Theatre Arts
  • Indiana University, Bloomington, IN
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Mathew St. Patrick: Plays Keith Charles

Birth Name: Mathew St. Patrick Mathew St. Patrick
Birth Date: March 17, 1968
Astrological Sign: Pisces
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

James Cromwell: Plays George Sibley

Birth Name: James Oliver Cromwell James Cromwell
Birth Date: January 27, 1940
Astrological Sign: Aquarius
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Education:
  • Middlebury College, Middlebury, VT
  • Carnegie Institute of Technology, Pittsburgh, PA
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Lili Taylor: Plays Lisa Kimmel Fisher

Birth Name: Lili Anne Taylor Lili Taylor
Birth Date: February 20, 1967
Astrological Sign: Aquarius
Birth Place: Glencoe, Illinois
Education: DePaul University, Chicago, IL
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Justina Machado: Plays Vanessa Diaz on Six Feet Under
Justina Machado: Plays Pam Acosta on Three Rivers

Birth Name: Justina Machado Justina Machado
Birth Date: September 6, 1972 
Astrological Sign: Virgo
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois 
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Jeremy Sisto: Plays Billy Chenowith on Six Feet Under
Jeremy Sisto: Plays Det. Cyrus Lupo on Law & Order

Birth Name: Jeremy Merton Sisto Jeremy Sisto
Birth Date: October 6, 1974
Astrological Sign: Libra
Birth Place: Grass Valley, California
Education: University of California, Los Angeles, CA
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Joanna Cassidy: Plays Margaret Chenowith

Birth Name: Joanna Virginia Caskey Joanna Cassidy
Birth Date: August 2, 1945
Astrological Sign: Leo
Birth Place: Haddonfield, New Jersey
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Patricia Clarkson: Plays Sarah O’Conner

Birth Name: Patricia Davies Clarkson Patricia Clarkson
Birth Date: December 29, 1959
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana
Education:
  • Fordham University, New York, NY – BA
  • Yale University, New Haven, CT – MFA
  • Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Kathy Bates: Plays Bettina on Six Feet Under
Kathy Bates: Plays Harriet “Harry” Korn on Harry’s Law

Birth Name: Kathleen Doyle "Kathy" Bates Kathy Bates
Birth Date: June 28, 1948
Astrological Sign: Leo
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee
Education: Southern Methodist University
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Ben Foster: Plays Russell Corwin

Birth Name: Ben Foster Ben Foster
Birth Date: October 29, 1980
Astrological Sign: Scorpio
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Peter Macdissi: Plays Olivier Castro-Staal

Birth Name: Peter Macdissi Peter Macdissi
Birth Place: Beirut, Lebanon
 
   
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]

Tina Holmes: Plays Maggie Sibley

Birth Name: Tina Holmes Tina Holmes
Birth Date: 1973
Birth Place: New York City, New York
   
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 HBO]