You are here: Home » TV Cast Members » Dramas on NBC » Parenthood

Parenthood

Find out more about your favorite Parenthood cast members:

Shop for Parenthood items on Amazon.com

Bonnie Bedelia: Plays Camille Braverman

Birth Name: Bonnie Bedelia Culkin Bonnie Bedelia
Birth Date: March 25, 1948
Astrological Sign: Aries
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Trivia:
  • Aunt of Shane Culkin, Macaulay Culkin, Kieran Culkin
  • Sister of Candace Culkin, Christopher Culkin, Terry Culkin
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Tyree Brown: Plays Jabbar Trussell

Birth Name: Tyree Brown Tyree Brown
Birth Date: January 9, 2004
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: Sacramento, California
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Joy Bryant: Plays Jasmine Trussell

Birth Name: Joy Bryant Joy Bryant
Birth Date: October 19, 1976
Astrological Sign: Libra
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York
Education: She received a full academic scholarship to Yale University
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Max Burkholder: Plays Max Braverman

Birth Name: Max Henry Wolf Burkholder Max Burkholder
Birth Date: November 1, 1997
Astrological Sign: Scorpio
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Erika Christensen: Plays Julia Braverman-Graham

Birth Name: Erika Jane Christensen Erika Christensen
Birth Date: August 19, 1982
Astrological Sign: Leo
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Lauren Graham: Plays Sarah Braverman

Birth Name: Lauren Helen Graham Lauren Graham
Birth Date: March 16, 1967
Astrological Sign: Pisces
Birth Place: Honolulu, Hawaii
Education:
  • Barnard College – Bachelor of Arts in English
  • Southern Methodist University – Master of Fine Arts in Acting Performance
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Miles Heizer: Plays Drew Holt

Birth Name: Miles Heizer Miles Heizer
Birth Date: May 16, 1994
Astrological Sign: Taurus
Birth Place: Greenville, Kentucky
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Sam Jaeger: Plays Joel Graham

Birth Name: Samuel Heath Jaeger Sam Jaeger
Birth Date: January 29, 1977
Astrological Sign: Aquarius
Birth Place: Perrysburg, Ohio
Education: Otterbein College – Bachelor of Fine Arts Degree
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Peter Krause: Plays Adam Braverman on Parenthood
Peter Krause: Plays Nate Fisher on Six Feet Under

Birth Name: Peter William Krause Peter Krause
Birth Date: August 12, 1965
Astrological Sign: Leo
Birth Place: Alexandria, Minnesota
Education:
  • Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, MN – BA in English Literature
  • New York University, New York, NY – MFA in Acting
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Craig T. Nelson: Plays Zeek Braverman

Birth Name: Craig Theodore Nelson Craig T. Nelson
Birth Date: April 4, 1944
Astrological Sign: Aries
Birth Place: Spokane, Washington
Education:
  • Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
  • Yakima Valley Community College, Yakima, WA
  • Univeristy of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Monica Potter: Plays Kristina Braverman

Birth Name: Monica Louise Brokaw Monica Potter
Birth Date: June 30, 1971
Astrological Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Savannah Paige Rae: Plays Sydney Graham

Birth Name: Savannah Paige Rae Savannah Paige Rae
   
   
   
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Sarah Ramos: Plays Haddie Braverman

Birth Name: Sarah Emily Ramos Sarah Ramos
Birth Date: May 21, 1991
Astrological Sign: Taurus
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Education: Training at Actors Circle, Larry Moss Studio, the Upright Citizens Brigade and the Second City comedy troupe
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Dax Shepard: Plays Crosby Braverman

Birth Name: Dax Randall Shepard Dax Shepard
Birth Date: January 2, 1975
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: Milford, Michigan
Education: University of California, Los Angeles, CA – BA in Anthropology
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Mae Whitman: Plays Amber Holt

Birth Name: Mae Margaret Whitman Mae Whitman
Birth Date: June 9, 1988
Astrological Sign: Gemini
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]