You are here: Home » TV Cast Members » Dramas on NBC » The Event

The Event

Find out more about your favorite The Event cast members:

Shop for The Event items on Amazon.com

Jason Ritter: Plays Sean Walker

Birth Name: Jason Morgan Ritter Jason Ritter
Interviews: Interview, November 2010
Birth Date: February 17, 1980
Astrological Sign: Aquarius
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Trivia: Son of actor John Ritter
Education:
  • Graduate of New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts, where he studied at the Atlantic Theatre Company
  • Studied at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Blair Underwood: Plays President Elias Martinez on The Event
Blair Underwood: Plays Alex on In Treatment

Birth Name: Blair E. Underwood Blair Underwood
Birth Date: August 25, 1964
Astrological Sign: Virgo
Birth Place: Tacoma, Washington
Education: Carnegie Mellon School of Drama in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Željko Ivanek: Plays Blake Sterling on The Event
Željko Ivanek: Plays The Magister on True Blood
Željko Ivanek: Plays JJ Percy Walker on Big Love

Birth Name: Željko Ivanek Zeljko Ivanek
Birth Date: August 15, 1957
Astrological Sign: Leo
Birth Place: Ljubljana, Slovenia, SFR Yugoslavia
Education:
  • Yale University
  • London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Laura Innes: Plays Sophia Maguire

Birth Name: Laura Elizabeth Innes Laura Innes
Birth Date: August 16, 1957
Astrological Sign: Leo
Birth Place: Pontiac, Michigan
Education: Northwestern University – member of the Alpha Chi Omega sorority – earned a degree in theater
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Sarah Roemer: Plays Leila Buchanan

Birth Name: Sarah Christine Roemer Sarah Roemer
Interviews: Interview, November 2010
Birth Date: August 28, 1984
Astrological Sign: Virgo
Birth Place: San Diego, California
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Ian Anthony Dale: Plays Simon Lee

Birth Name: Ian Anthony Dale Ian Anthony Dale
Birth Date: July 3, 1978
Astrological Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: St. Paul, Minnesota
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Scott Patterson: Plays Michael Buchanan

Birth Name: Scott Gordon Patterson Scott Patterson
Birth Date: September 11, 1958
Astrological Sign: Virgo
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Education: Attended Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Bill Smitrovich: Plays Raymond Jarvis

Birth Name: William Stanley Smitrovich Bill Smitrovich
Birth Date: May 16, 1947
Astrological Sign: Taurus
Birth Place: Bridgeport, Connecticut
Education: Graduate of the University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, Connecticut
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Lisa Vidal: Plays Christina Martinez on The Event
Lisa Vidal: Plays Mia Sanchez on Southland

Birth Name: Lisa Vidal Lisa Vidal
Birth Date: June 13, 1965
Astrological Sign: Gemini
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Taylor Cole: Plays Vicky Roberts

Birth Name: Taylor Quinn Cole Taylor Cole
Birth Date: April 29, 1984
Astrological Sign: Taurus
Birth Place: Arlington, Texas
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 NBC Universal Inc]

Clifton Collins: Plays Thomas

Birth Name: Clifton Craig Collins Jr. Clifton Collins
Birth Date: June 16, 1970
Astrological Sign: Gemini
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Important Links: