You are here: Home » TV Cast Members » Dramas on Showtime » Dexter

Dexter

Find out more about your favorite Dexter cast members:

Shop for Dexter items on Amazon.com

Michael C. Hall: Plays Dexter Morgan on Dexter
Michael C. Hall: Plays David Fisher on Six Feet Under

Birth Name: Michael Carlyle Hall Michael C Hall
Birth Date: February 1, 1971
Astrological Sign: Aquarius
Birth Place: Raleigh, North Carolina
Education:
  • Earlham College, Richmond, IN
  • New York University, Tisch School of the Arts, New York, NY – MFA
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Jennifer Carpenter: Plays Debra Morgan

Birth Name: Jennifer Leann Carpenter Jennifer Carpenter
Birth Date: December 7, 1979
Astrological Sign: Sagittarius
Birth Place: Louisville, Kentucky
Education: Juilliard School, New York, NY
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Desmond Harrington: Plays Joey Quinn

Birth Name: Desmond Harrington Desmond Harrington
Birth Date: October 19, 1976
Astrological Sign: Libra
Birth Place: Savannah, Georgia
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

C.S. Lee: Plays Vincent Masuka

Birth Name: Charlie Lee C.S. Lee
Birth Date: December 30, 1971
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: South Korea
Education:
  • Attended Cornish College of the Arts on an acting scholarship: BFA
  • Yale School of Drama graduating with an MFA
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Lauren Velez: Plays Lt. Maria Laguerta

Birth Name: Lauren Velez Lauren Velez
Birth Date: November 2, 1964
Astrological Sign: Scorpio
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York
Education:
  • Scholarship to attend The Alvin Ailey Dancing School
  • Studied acting at The Acting Studio with James Price
  • Studied Shakespeare with Michael Howard
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

David Zayas: Plays Angel Batista

Birth Name: David Zayas David Zayas
Birth Date: December 31, 1969
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: Ponce, Puerto Rico
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

James Remar: Plays Harry Morgan

Birth Name: William James Remar James Remar
Birth Date: December 31, 1953
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]