You are here: Home » TV Cast Members » Dramas on Showtime » The Big C

The Big C

Find out more about your favorite The Big C cast members:

Shop for The Big C items on Amazon.com

Laura Linney: Plays Cathy Jamison

Birth Name: Laura Leggett Linney
Birth Date: February 5, 1964
Astrological Sign: Aquarius
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Education:
  • Brown University, Providence, RI (BFA in Theater Arts, 1986)
  • The Juilliard School, New York, NY (Drama, 1990)
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Oliver Platt: Plays Paul Jamison

Birth Name: Oliver James Platt
Birth Date: January 12, 1960
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Education: Tufts University, Medford, MA (BA in Drama, 1983)
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

John Benjamin Hickey: Plays Sean

Birth Name: John Benjamin Hickey
Birth Date: June 25, 1963
Astrological Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: Plano, Texas
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Phyllis Somerville: Plays Marlene

Birth Name: Phyllis Somerville
Birth Date: 1944
 
 
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Gabriel Basso: Plays Adam Jamison

Birth Name: Gabriel Basso
Birth Date: 1994
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri
   
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Gabourey “Gabby” Sidibe: Plays Andrea

Birth Name: Gabourey Sidibe Gabourey Sidibe
Birth Date: May 6, 1983
Astrological Sign: Taurus
Birth Place: Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Education:
  • Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • City College of New York
  • Mercy College
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Reid Scott: Plays Dr. Todd

Birth Name: Reid Scott Reid Scott
Birth Date: November 19, 1977
Astrological Sign: Scorpio
Birth Place: Albany, New York
Education: Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY (BFA, 2000)
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Idris Elba: Plays Lenny on The Big C
Idris Elba: Plays Russell "Stringer" Bell on The Wire

Birth Name: Idrissa Akuna Elba Idris Elba
Birth Date: September 6, 1972
Astrological Sign: Virgo
Birth Place: Hackney, London, England, UK
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]