You are here: Home » TV Cast Members » Dramas on Showtime » The L Word

The L Word

Find out more about your favorite The L Word cast members:

Shop for The L Word items on Amazon.com

Jennifer Beals: Plays Bette Porter on The L Word
Jennifer Beals: Plays Superintendent Teresa Colvin on The Chicago Code

Birth Name: Jennifer Beals Jennifer Beals
Birth Date: December 19, 1963
Astrological Sign: Sagittarius
Birth Place: Chicago, IL
Education: Yale University, New Haven, CT (BA in American Literature)
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Kate French: Plays Niki Stevens

Birth Name: Kate French Kate French
Birth Date: June 28, 1985
Astrological Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: Flemington, New Jersey
Education: University of California, Santa Barbara
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Pam Grier: Plays Kit Porter

Birth Name: Pamela Suzette Grier Pam Grier
Birth Date: May 26, 1949
Astrological Sign: Gemini
Birth Place: Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Education:
  • Metropolitan State College, Denver, CO
  • University of California, Los Angeles, CA
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Leisha Hailey: Plays Alice Pieszecki

Birth Name: Leisha Gardner Hailey Leisha Hailey
Birth Date: July 11, 1971
Astrological Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: Okinawa, Japan
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Laurel Holloman: Plays Tina Kennard

Birth Name: Laurel Holloman Laurel Holloman
Birth Date: May 23, 1971
Astrological Sign: Gemini
Birth Place: Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Education: University of North Carolina
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Mia Kirshner: Plays Jenny Schecter

Birth Name: Mia Kirshner Mia Kirshner
Birth Date: January 25, 1975
Astrological Sign: Aquarius
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Education:

Studied Russian literature and 20th-century movie industry at McGill University in Montreal

Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Katherine Moennig: Plays Shane McCutcheon on The L Word
Katherine Moennig: Plays Dr. Miranda Foster on Three Rivers

Birth Name: Katherine Sian Moennig Katherine Moennig
Birth Date: December 29, 1977
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Education: Graduate of the American Academy of Dramatic Arts
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Rose Rollins: Plays Tasha Williams on The L Word
Rose Rollins: Plays Daisy Ogbaa on Chase

Birth Name: Rose Rollins Rose Rollins
Birth Date: April 30, 1978
Astrological Sign: Taurus
Birth Place: Berkeley, California
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Daniela Sea: Plays Max Sweeney

Birth Name: Daniela Sea Daniela Sea
Birth Date: 1977
Birth Place: Malibu, California
   
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]

Rachel Shelley: Plays Helena Peabody

Birth Name: Rachel Shelley Rachel Shelley
Birth Date: August 25, 1969
Astrological Sign: Virgo
Birth Place: Swindon, England, UK
Education: Sheffield University – B.A. Hons in English and Drama
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2011 Showtime]