You are here: Home » TV Cast Members » Dramas on CW » The Vampire Diaries

The Vampire Diaries

Find out more about your favorite Vampire Diaries cast members:

Shop for Vampire Diaries items on Amazon.com

Nina Dobrev: Plays Elena Gilbert

Birth Name: Nina Konstantinova Dobreva
Nina Dobrev
Birth Date: January 9, 1989
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: Sofia, Bulgaria
Education:
  • Dean Armstrong Acting School
  • Ryerson University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 CBS Broadcasting Co.]

Ian Somerhalder: Plays Damon Salvatore

Birth Name: Ian Joseph Somerhalder
Ian Somerhalder
Birth Date: December 8, 1978
Astrological Sign: Sagittarius
Birth Place: Covington, Louisiana
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 CBS Broadcasting Co.]

Paul Wesley: Plays Stefan Salvatore

Birth Name: Paul Thomas Wasilewski
Paul Wesley
Birth Date: July 23, 1982
Astrological Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: New Brunswick, NJ
Education: Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 CBS Broadcasting Co.]

Steven R. McQueen: Plays Jeremy Gilbert

Birth Name: Steven Chadwick McQueen
Steven R. McQueen
Birth Date: July 13, 1988
Astrological Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Trivia: Grandson of actor Steve McQueen
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 CBS Broadcasting Co.]

Sara Canning: Plays Jenna Sommers

Birth Name: Sara Canning
Sara Canning
Birth Date: July 14, 1987
Astrological Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: Gander, Newfoundland, Canada
Education: Vancouver Film School, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 CBS Broadcasting Co.]

Katerina Graham: Plays Bonnie Bennett

Birth Name: Katerina Alexandra Graham
Katerina Graham
Birth Date: September 5, 1989
Astrological Sign: Virgo
Birth Place: Geneva, Switzerland
Education: Musicians Institute, Los Angeles, CA
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 CBS Broadcasting Co.]

Candice Accola: Plays Caroline Forbes

Birth Name: Candice Accola
Candice Accola
Birth Date: May 13, 1987
Astrological Sign: Taurus
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 CBS Broadcasting Co.]

Zach Roerig: Plays Matt Donovan

Birth Name: Zachary George “Zach” Roerig
Zach Roerig
Birth Date: February 22, 1985
Astrological Sign: Pisces
Birth Place: Montpelier, Ohio
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 CBS Broadcasting Co.]

Michael Trevino: Plays Tyler Lockwood

Birth Name: Micheal Anthony Trevino
Michael Trevino
Birth Date: January 25, 1985
Astrological Sign: Aquarius
Birth Place: Montebello, California
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 CBS Broadcasting Co.]

Matt Davis: Plays Alaric Saltzman

Birth Name: Matthew Davis
Matt Davis
Birth Date: May 8, 1978
Astrological Sign: Taurus
Birth Place: Salt Lake City, Utah
Education:
  • University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT
  • American Academy of Dramatic Arts, New York, NY
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 CBS Broadcasting Co.]