You are here: Home » TV Cast Members » Dramas on TNT » The Closer

The Closer

Find out more about your favorite The Closer cast members:

Shop for The Closer items on Amazon.com

Kyra Sedgwick: Plays Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson

Birth Name: Kyra Minturn Sedgwick
Kyra Sedgwick
Birth Date: August 19, 1965
Astrological Sign: Leo
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Education:
  • Studied acting with Michael Howard at Michael Howard Studios in New York City
  • Studied drama at HB Studio in Greenwich Village in New York City
  • Graduate of the University of Southern California; Theatre
  • Attended Sarah Lawrence College, Bronxville, NY
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 TNT]

J.K. Simmons: Plays Asst. Police Chief Will Pope

Birth Name: Jonathan Kimble Simmons
J.K. Simmons
Birth Date: January 9, 1955
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Education:
  • Graduate of the University of Montana
  • Studied to become a composer before getting to musicals and acting
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 TNT]

Jon Tenney: Plays FBI Agent Fritz Howard

Birth Name: Jonathan F. W. Tenney
Jon Tenney
Birth Date: December 16, 1961
Astrological Sign: Sagittarius
Birth Place: Princeton, New Jersey
Education:
  • Vassar College, Poughkeepsie, NY; BA in drama and philosophy
  • Attended The Juilliard School, New York, NY
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 TNT]

Corey Reynolds: Plays Sgt. David Gabriel

Birth Name: Corey Reynolds
Corey Reynolds
Birth Date: July 3, 1974
Astrological Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: Richmond, Virginia
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 TNT]

Robert Gossett: Plays Commander Taylor

Birth Name: Robert Gossett
Robert Gossett
Birth Date: March 3, 1954
Astrological Sign: Pisces
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York
Education: American Academy of Dramatic Arts, New York, NY
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 TNT]

G.W. Bailey: Plays Detective Lt. Louis Provenza

Birth Name: George William Bailey
G.W. Bailey
Birth Date: August 27, 1944
Astrological Sign: Virgo
Birth Place: Port Arthur, Texas
Education:
  • Attended Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
  • Attended Lamar University, Beaumont, TX
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 TNT]

Tony Denison: Plays Detective Andy Flynn

Birth Name: Anthony John Sarrero
Tony Denison
Birth Date: September 20, 1949
Astrological Sign: Virgo
Birth Place: Harlem, New York
Education: State University of New York at New Paltz, New Paltz, NY
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 TNT]

Raymond Cruz: Plays Detective Julio Sanchez on The Closer
Raymond Cruz: Plays Tuco Salamanca on Breaking Bad

Birth Name: Raymond Cruz
Raymond Cruz
Birth Date: July 9, 1961
Astrological Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 TNT]

Michael Paul Chan: Plays Lieutenant Mike Tao

Birth Name: Michael Paul Chan
Michael Paul Chan
Birth Date: June 26, 1950
Astrological Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Education: Trained at the American Conservatory Theater in San Francisco
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 TNT]

Phillip Keene: Plays Buzz Watson

Birth Name: Phillip P. Keene
Phillip Keene
 
 
 
Important Links:

[Photo: ©2010 TNT]

Barry Corbin: Plays Clay Johnson on The Closer
Barry Corbin: Plays Coach Whiey Durham in One Tree Hill

Full Name: Leonard Barrie Corbin Barry Corbin
Birth Date: October 16, 1940
Astrological Sign: Libra
Birth Place: Lamesa, Texas
Education: Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX
Important Links: